KBAQ Playlist, 01-17-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

12:13AM
Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80460

12:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C Op 89

Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

12:37AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #100 "Military" in G

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

1 AM

1:00AM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

1:13AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

1:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Havanaise Op 83

New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

1:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Havana Lyceum Orchestra
José Antonio Méndez Padrón, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony Classical 88985382442

2 AM

2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

2:09AM
Jacques Offenbach
Concerto Militaire in G

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

2:37AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

2:50AM
Aaron Copland
Quiet City

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3 AM

3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

3:04AM
Antonin Dvorak
Romantic Pieces Op 75

Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

3:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
ArteNova 640100

3:52AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4 AM

4:00AM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

4:05AM
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

4:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

4:33AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D

Heidelberg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98611

5 AM

5:00AM
Johan Svendsen
Romance in G Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:07AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme and variations F major

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

5:22AM
Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op. 40

London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Decca 430835

5:37AM
Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll

London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

5:54AM
Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44

Emerson String Quartet
Menahem Pressler, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445848

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

10:09AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47/3

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

10:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

10:50AM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:54AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Suite for brass: Albinoni in G

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

11 AM

11:00AM
Anonymous
Symphony in A minor K. 16a "Odense" in a K. Anh. 220 (K. 16a)

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Capriccio Digital 10326

11:13AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Violin Concerto #1 in A Op 20

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

11:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite #1: Bouree I & II, Gigue in A BWV 806

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276

11:34AM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Winds Op 44

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

12:07PM
Michael Haydn
Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28

Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Randall Wolfgang, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

12:38PM
John Field
Rondo in Ab

Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

12:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

1 PM

1:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

1:18PM
Jacques Aubert
Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

1:28PM
Ferdinando Carulli
Guitar Concerto in e Op 140

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

1:44PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

2 PM

2:00PM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

2:08PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

2:36PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

2:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

2:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

3 PM

3:00PM
Franz von Suppe
Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

3:09PM
Ignace Pleyel
Symphony in C in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

3:32PM
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

3:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

4 PM

4:00PM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

4:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 68256

4:35PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

4:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

4:50PM
Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

5 PM

5:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

5:10PM
George Frideric Handel
Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

5:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

5:44PM
Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

6 PM

6:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

6:09PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4

Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

6:27PM
Frederic Chopin
Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

6:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

6:50PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Scottish Airs Op 34

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

7 PM

7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

7:14PM
John Dowland
Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

7:17PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #8 in G Op 88

New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

7:55PM
Antonio Salieri
Rich for a Day: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8 PM

8:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Gypsy Baron: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

8:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

8:40PM
Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

8:56PM
George Frideric Handel
Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17

Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

9 PM

9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

9:15PM
Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in e Op 85

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39541

9:44PM
Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in D

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:56PM
Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

10 PM

10:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Orchestral Selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

10:13PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102

La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77351

10:38PM
Hildegard von Bingen & Ola Gjeilo
Ave Generosa

Westminster Williamson Voices
James Jordan, conductor
Gia 1048

10:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #6 in F Op 10/2

Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3034

11 PM

11:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

11:18PM
Alan Hovhaness
Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Dorian 90224

11:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #5 BWV 1050

Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Erin Helyard, harpsichord
Sophie Lariviere, flute
Olivier Brault, violin
Analekta 9996

11:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

Date: 

Sunday, January 17, 2021 - 00:00