KBAQ Playlist, 04-04-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Easter Hymn

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus
Christine Brewer, soprano
Telarc 80333

12:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515

Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

12:18AM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

12:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Telarc 80063

1 AM

1:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

1:03AM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D Op 77

The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary Classics 20

1:38AM
Johann Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

1:52AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32

French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

2 AM

2:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

2:11AM
Antonio Bononcini
Sonata #4 a

Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

2:26AM
Hugo Alfven
Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

2:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Randall Wolfgang, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

3 AM

3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

3:25AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

3:36AM
John Taverner
Dum Transisset Sabbatum I

The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, conductor
Gimell 046

3:44AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

4 AM

4:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

4:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

4:26AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite Op. 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

4:45AM
William Herschel
Chamber Symphony in F

The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

5 AM

5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

5:08AM
Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37

Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

5:27AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

5:46AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

5:57AM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet #3 in D Op 44/1

Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9844

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/6 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10:04AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

10:22AM
Leopold Mozart
Symphony in D D 11

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

10:37AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:55AM
Alexander Glazunov
The King of the Jews: Psalm of the Believers Op 95

Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Igor Golovschin, conductor
Moscow Capella
Naxos 8.553575

11 AM

11:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #102 in Bb

The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

11:25AM
Franz von Suppe
Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

11:34AM
Heinrich Biber
Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D

Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

11:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Yundi Lee, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat K417

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
William Purvis, horn
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

12:14PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Voldomiro: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

12:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #7 "Lodron" (for 3 pianos) in F K 242

English Chamber orchestra
Stephanie Gonley, conductor
Tomer Lev, piano
Daniel Borovitzky, piano
Berenika Glixman, piano
Hyperion 68367

12:43PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Mass: Agnus Dei in C K 317

The English Concert and Choir
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Stephen Gadd, bass
Catherine-Win Rogers, contralto
Jamie MacDougall, tenor
Arkiv Produktion 445 353-2

1 PM

1:00PM
William Walton
Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

1:08PM
Edouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21

Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

1:42PM
Franz Schubert
Angels' Chorus ("Christ is Risen!") D. 440

Berlin Radio Choir
Phoenix Edition 408

1:46PM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

2 PM

2:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

2:03PM
Mateo Albeniz
Sonata in D

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

2:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

2:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia BWV 249

English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Soli Deo Gloria 719

2:52PM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

3 PM

3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

3:13PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Quartet #2 in C minor

The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

3:34PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

3:47PM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

4 PM

4:00PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

4:04PM
Johann Christian Bach
Piano Concerto in Eb Op 7/5

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

4:21PM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez

New York Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 60296

4:45PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

4:56PM
George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

5 PM

5:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

5:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #40 in g K 550

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Apex 68071

5:38PM
Alexander Taneyev
Suite #2: Theme with Variations

I Musici de Montreal
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

5:54PM
William Boyce
Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

6 PM

6:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:21PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphonic Variations op 78

Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Supraphon 111987

6:44PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Romance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

7 PM

7:00PM
Gustav Mahler
Symphony #2 "Resurrection" in c

San Francisco Symphony Chorus & Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano; Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
San Francisco Symphony SFSO

8 PM

8:29PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

8:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8:48PM
Niccolo Paganini
Cantabile

Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

8:52PM
Giovanni Paisiello
Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

9 PM

9:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

9:08PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #2 in a Op 55

French National Radio & TV Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

9:31PM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

9:38PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

10 PM

10:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia #1 in F

I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

10:06PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture Op 36

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80568

10:21PM
Gabriel Faure
Violin Sonata #1 in A Op 13

Joshua Bell, violin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 421817

10:45PM
Anonymous
Symphony in A minor K. 16a "Odense" in a K. Anh. 220 (K. 16a)

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Capriccio Digital 10326

11 PM

11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11:17PM
Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction Op 30

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

11:19PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Vienna Symphony
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wiener Symphoniker 009

11:40PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

11:51PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Quartet #2 in Bb Op 41

Cristina Ortiz, piano; members of Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 572904

Date: 

Sunday, April 4, 2021 - 00:00