KBAQ Playlist, 06-09-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

12:04AM
Claude Debussy
Nocturnes

Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

12:27AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

12:52AM
Cecile Chaminade
Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107

City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

1 AM

1:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #5 in e Op 64

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

1:47AM
Giuseppe Colombi
Ciacona a Basso Solo F

Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

1:50AM
John Field
Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

2 AM

2:00AM
Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony: II. Purgatorio

London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
London Oratory School Schola
Telarc 80613

2:24AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/4 in D Op 6

Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

2:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2317

2:54AM
Antonin Dvorak
Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
naxos 501701

3 AM

3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

3:14AM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite Op 56

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

3:33AM
Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

3:49AM
Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Sony Classical 970240

4 AM

4:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

4:09AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #91 in Eb

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

4:35AM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

4:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

5 AM

5:00AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies

RTE Concert Orchestra
Adrian Leaper, conductor
Marco Polo 223516

5:08AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:22AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K 119 in D K 119

Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

5:27AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459156

5:55AM
Niccolo Paganini
Cantabile

Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 437837

6 AM

6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

6:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:17AM
William Walton
Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

6:25AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

6:36AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: Overture

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

6:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

7 AM

7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera in G in G RV 71

L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

7:12AM
Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

7:17AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

7:28AM
William Herschel
Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

7:40AM
Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

7:54AM
Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

8 AM

8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043

New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Itzhak Perlman, violin
CBS/Sony 36692

8:17AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

8:22AM
Johan Svendsen
Romance in G Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:29AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in G HOB XVIII:4

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

8:51AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

8:55AM
Claude Debussy
Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

9 AM

9:00AM
Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in e Op 85

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39541

9:30AM
George Frideric Handel
Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

9:34AM
Franz Benda
Flute Concerto in e

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

9:56AM
Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

10 AM

10:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

10:24AM
William Boyce
Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

10:30AM
Francois Boieldieu
Harp Concerto in C

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

10:53AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre Op 40

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

11 AM

11:00AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin
Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

11:09AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:22AM
Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

11:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

12 PM

12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

12:17PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/7 in c Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

12:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #40 in g K 550

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80139

12:56PM
Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89702

1 PM

1:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring Op 410

Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

1:07PM
Francois Couperin
Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

1:12PM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #2 in C Op 61

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 450

1:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

2 PM

2:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D F 64

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

2:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C Op 48

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

2:42PM
Antonio Soler
Fandango

Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

2:53PM
Frederic Delius
Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

3 PM

3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

3:15PM
Vincent d'Indy
Tableaux de voyage Op. 36

Wurttemburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Gilles Nopre, conductor
Marco Polo 8.223659

3:33PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

3:49PM
Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

4 PM

4:00PM
John Barry
Born Free: Main Theme

City of Prague Philharmonic
Nic Raine, conductor
Silva Screen 1235

4:04PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

4:22PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

4:33PM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante Op 18 in Eb Op 18 B62

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

4:38PM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

4:54PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

5 PM

5:00PM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #34 in C K338

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

5:28PM
Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose Op 51

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

5:31PM
Aaron Copland
Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

5:43PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:52PM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Masao Kawasaki, viola
Mats Lidstrom, cello
EMI 56481

6 PM

6:00PM
Samuel Wesley
Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

6:14PM
Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

6:17PM
Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op. 40

London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Decca 430835

6:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

6:48PM
Mauro Giuliani
Duo Concertante: III. Menuetto & Trio in e Op 25

Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

6:55PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

7 PM

7:00PM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt
Praeludium

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

7:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553474

7:46PM
Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux #2 in Ab Op 94 D 780/2

Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

7:53PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

8 PM

8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

8:08PM
Johannes Brahms
String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18

Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

8:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

8:52PM
Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

9 PM

9:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

9:20PM
Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit

Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

9:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

9:53PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

10 PM

10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:06PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

10:42PM
Giacomo Puccini
Symphonic Prelude in A

La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

10:52PM
John Field
Rondo in Ab

Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

11 PM

11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia 2 BWV 788

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

11:03PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
James O'Donnell, organ
LPO 81

11:40PM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concerto in Bb C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

11:55PM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

Date: 

Wednesday, June 9, 2021 - 00:00