Playlist

E.g., 2024-06-29

KBAQ Playlist, 05-01-2024

12 AM

12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words May Breezes in G Op 62/1

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

12:03AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "The Night" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

12:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457861

1 AM

1:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4863018

1:12AM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

1:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Posthorn" Serenade in D K 320

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Bernard Adelstein, posthorn
Sony 48266

2 AM

2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

2:16AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

2:29AM
Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C Op 14

Polish Orchestra Jeunesses Musicales
Lukasz Borowicz, conductor
Emilian Madey, piano
Acte Prealable 0055

3 AM

3:00AM
Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary ("Prince of Denmark's March")

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

3:03AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D Hob. I:101

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

3:33AM
Vincent d'Indy
Symphony on a French Mountain Air Op 25

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Francois-Joel Thiollier, piano
Naxos 8.550754

4 AM

4:00AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

4:18AM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

4:48AM
Peter von Winter
Symphony "Schwerin" in D

Munich Radio Orchestra
Johannes Moesus, conductor
CPO 777530

5 AM

5:01AM
Howard Hanson
Merry Mount Suite: Maypole Dances Op 31

Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
RCA 68786

5:06AM
Alessandro Marcello
Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

5:17AM
Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite

Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.555070

5:32AM
Ignaz Pleyel
Symphony in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 8.554696

5:55AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435781

6 AM

6:01AM
Robert Parsons
Ave Maria

Southwest German Radio Vocal Ensemble
Marcus Creed, conductor
SWR Music 19094

6:06AM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne #8 in B Op 32/1

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Deutsche Grammophon Digital Download

6:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
William Purvis, horn
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

6:27AM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d S 359/4

Weimar State Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Naxos 8.570230

6:40AM
Antonio Salieri
Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 8.554838

6:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

7 AM

7:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320

Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

7:16AM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

7:28AM
Cecile Chaminade
Poème provençal: II. Solitude Op 127/2

Mark Viner, piano
Piano Classics 10164

7:37AM
Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in Eb Hob. VIIe:1

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

7:48AM
Isaac Albeniz
Spanish Suite: I Granada Op 47/1

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

8 AM

8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:26AM
Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 8.570935

8:39AM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

8:48AM
Florence Price
Symphony #1: III Juba Dance in e

Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon Digital Download

9 AM

9:00AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

9:15AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

9:28AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

9:37AM
Ricardo Castro Herrera
Vals Capricho Op 1

Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

9:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #1: Largo in f BWV 1056

English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

10 AM

10:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

10:16AM
Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

10:25AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 8.550739

10:38AM
William Grant Still
Three Visions: Summerland

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Avlana Eisenberg, conductor
Zina Schiff, violin
Naxos 8.559867

10:48AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/8 in g

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

11 AM

11:00AM
Ding Shande
Variations on a Chinese Folk Theme

Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Cao Peng, conductor
Marco Polo 8.223956

11:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo #1 in C Op 51/1

Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

11:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 8.573374

11:35AM
Marguerite Mélan-Guéroult
Tourbillon

Duo Tal & Groethuysen
(Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano)
Sony Classical 0722-2

11:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #24 in Bb K 182

Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

12 PM

12:00PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d S 359/2

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

12:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise Op 34/14

English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

12:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

12:39PM
Richard Wagner
The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Zurich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

12:49PM
George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1 PM

1:00PM
Marianna Martines
Overture in C

La Floridiana
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi G010002341269C

1:16PM
Niccolo Paganini
Cantabile in D Op 17 MS 109

Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

1:25PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D TWV 51:D7

Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

1:37PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

1:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

2 PM

2:00PM
Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in Eb

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, oboe
London 430563

2:12PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Impromptu #2 in b Op 78/2

Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
Decca 4851663

2:21PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #9 "From the New World": III Scherzo-Molto vivace in e Op 95

New Jersey Symphony
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Delos 3440

2:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #1: III Rondo in C Op 15

London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80704

2:48PM
Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

3 PM

3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 74788

3:14PM
Johann Strauss II
Gypsy Baron: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

3:27PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439941

3:38PM
Claude Debussy
Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

3:49PM
Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet: Minuet in E Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

4 PM

4:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Marian & Robin

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony Classical 60773

4:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551

New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
CBS/Sony 36692

4:24PM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

4:36PM
William Boyce
Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:46PM
Cecile Chaminade
Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107

The Hague Residentie Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

5 PM

5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Academy of Ancient Music
harmonia mundi 90268687

5:15PM
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio #1: IV Rondo (Allegro vivace) in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

5:29PM
Florence Price
Suite of Dances

Wurttemberg Philharmonic
John Jeter, conductor
Naxos 8.559920

5:38PM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

5:47PM
Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1

English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

6 PM

6:00PM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F S 233

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

6:09PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97a

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant Classics 6735

6:24PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #8 "Evening" in G Hob. I:8

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Newton 8802006

6:43PM
Franz Liszt
Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 436736

6:57PM
George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: March

English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

7 PM

7:01PM
Toru Takemitsu
The Face of Another: Waltz

London Sinfonietta
John Adams, conductor
Nonesuch 79404

7:04PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6/6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

7:19PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #8 in G Op 88

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

7:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

8 PM

8:01PM
Anonymous (14th c.)
Tournai Mass: Selections

Eya
Eya: Ensemble for Medieval Music Digital Download

8:09PM
Hugo Alfven
Swedish Rhapsody #1 "A Midsummer Vigil" Op 19

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

8:22PM
Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, flute; Alfred Sous, oboe
Pilz 160336

8:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 447413

9 PM

9:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

Montreal Symphony
Kent Nagano, conductor
Analekta 9150

9:09PM
Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919 version)

Bastille Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437818

9:31PM
Andre Gretry
Zemire and Azor: Suite

Orchestra of Brittany
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV 1095

9:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

10 PM

10:01PM
Carl Hillman
Lullaby Op 21

Gowanus Arts Ensemble
Reuben Blundell, conductor
New Focus 166

10:04PM
Giovanni Paisiello
Piano Concerto #5 in D

Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 8.572065

10:18PM
Giuseppe Romanino
Trumpet Concerto

Latvian Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Kremer, trumpet
Profil Medien 08060

10:28PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Analekta 8779

11 PM

11:01PM
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz
Harp Concerto in F Op 9

Orchestra of Mantua
Vittorio Parisi, conductor
Roberta Alessandrini, harp
Naxos 8.553622

11:25PM
Benjamin Britten
Gloriana: Courtly Dances Op 53a

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5295

11:36PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2

Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

Date: 

Wednesday, May 1, 2024 - 00:00

Pages