Playlist

E.g., 2020-07-04

KBAQ Playlist, 07-03-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Gabriel Faure
Berceuse Op 16

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

12:04AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #68 in Bb

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

12:33AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

12:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

1 AM

1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op 61

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Lisa Batiashvili, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Sony 733400

1:44AM
Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 7047

1:51AM
Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

1:56AM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

2 AM

2:00AM
Etienne Mehul
Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

2:27AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

2:38AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Africa Op 89

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

2:49AM
Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

3 AM

3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K 581

William R Hudgins, clarinet; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

3:34AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Overture

Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Berlin Classics 93832

3:44AM
Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance #8 "Asturiana" in C

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

3:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

4 AM

4:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A K 208

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

4:05AM
Robert Schumann
String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3

St. Lawrence String Quartet
EMI 56797

4:37AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A Wq 168

CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

4:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

5 AM

5:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata #1 in C Op. 2/3

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

5:17AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:26AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite Op 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:46AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in d F 65

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

5:56AM
Manuel de Falla
7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

6 AM

6:00AM
Franz Schubert
Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591

Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

6:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582

Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

6:21AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:26AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

6:37AM
Alfredo Casella
Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

6:45AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22

Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

7 AM

7:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7:06AM
William Boyce
Symphony #5 in D

English String Orchestra
Willam Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

7:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

7:21AM
Frederic Chopin
Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14

Czechoslovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550369

7:38AM
Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Fetes L 91

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

7:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

8 AM

8:00AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande
Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

8:15AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8:21AM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:38AM
Domenico Cimarosa
The Eccentricities of Love: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

8:47AM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:52AM
Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

9 AM

9:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphonic Dances Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

9:35AM
Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

9:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

9:56AM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

10 AM

10:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Roses From the South

Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

10:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

10:42AM
Max Bruch
Ave Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

10:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

11 AM

11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words: May Breezes

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

11:03AM
Leos Janacek
Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

11:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

11:38AM
Sigismond Thalberg
Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63

Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

11:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Mattias Maute, flute
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

12 PM

12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

12:17PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Courante from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

12:21PM
George Gershwin
An American in Paris

Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony Media 1003

12:41PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a

Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

12:49PM
Claude Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

1 PM

1:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #2 in D Op 73

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

1:47PM
Jan Vorisek
Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

1:51PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse

Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

1:57PM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

2 PM

2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

2:05PM
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite #1

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

2:26PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

2:37PM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

2:55PM
Henry Purcell
Chaconne

Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

3 PM

3:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #7 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

3:12PM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2 in D

Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

3:41PM
Charles Avison
Concerto #9 in C

Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

3:54PM
Antonin Dvorak
Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

4 PM

4:00PM
Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven: Main Title

Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch International Classics 3-7222-2 H1

4:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G major BWV 1049

London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Champs Hill 014

4:20PM
Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

4:26PM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

4:32PM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

4:48PM
Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

5 PM

5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise WoO 59

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

5:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

5:17PM
Franz Liszt
Les Preludes S 97

Berlin Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 66834

5:34PM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

5:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470

L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

5:56PM
Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

6 PM

6:00PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

6:05PM
Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture

Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

6:19PM
Francois Couperin
Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

6:23PM
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

6:36PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

6:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7 PM

7:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

7:14PM
Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

7:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

8 PM

8:00PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

8:08PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #7 in d Op 70

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

8:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

9 PM

9:00PM
Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 75368

9:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset horn
EMI 56832

9:50PM
Johann Strauss II
Artist's Life Waltz Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

10 PM

10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52

Gewandhaus Orchestra & Leipzig Radio Chorus
Kurt Masur, conductor
Celestina Casapietra, soprano
Adele Stolte, soprano
Peter Schreier, tenor
Eurodisc 69237

11 PM

11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039

Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

11:15PM
Claude Debussy
Children's Corner L 113

Paul Crossley, piano
Sony 53111

11:33PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

11:53PM
Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Op 163 D956

Janine Jansen, violin
Jens-Peter Maintz, cello
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Torleif Thedeen, cello
Decca 478 3551

Date: 

Friday, July 3, 2020 - 00:00

Pages