Playlist

E.g., 2024-06-24

KBAQ Playlist, 06-17-2024

12 AM

12:00AM
Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

12:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K 581

Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 147

12:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens
The Youth of Hercules

Les Siècles
Francois-Xavier Roth, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 902614

1 AM

1:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

1:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Sony Classics G0100048018719

1:31AM
Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 66228

2 AM

2:00AM
Cesar Franck
Violin Sonata in A FWV 8

Joshua Bell, violin
Jeremy Denk, piano
Sony 82026

2:28AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman, oboe
Centaur 3108

2:38AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto #4 in G Hob. XVIII:4

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

3 AM

3:00AM
Claude Debussy
La Mer L 109

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 62599

3:25AM
Ignaz Pleyel
Symphony in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 8.554696

3:53AM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

4 AM

4:00AM
Ferdinand Ries
Piano Sonata in Ab Op 176

Susan Kagan, piano
Naxos 8.572300

4:27AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite Op 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

4:46AM
George Frideric Handel
Saul: Act I: Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

5 AM

5:01AM
Charles Gounod
Symphony #2: II Larghetto in Eb

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

5:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

New European Strings Chamber Orchestra
Nonesuch 79341

5:14AM
George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Cristina Ortiz, piano
EMI 47021

5:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6

Dover Quartet
Cedille 198

5:56AM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6 AM

6:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Bogoroditse Devo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

6:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6/11

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

6:15AM
Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto #2 in f# Op 19

Monte Carlo Philharmonic
Alexander Markov, violin
Erato 17878

6:36AM
Giovanni Paisiello
Piano Concerto #5 in D

Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 8.572065

6:49AM
Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

7 AM

7:01AM
Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
Vanguard 1522

7:14AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Orchestral Selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

7:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332

Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

7:47AM
Jules Massenet
Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

7:50AM
Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

8 AM

8:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Norman Smith, trumpet
Delos 3002

8:09AM
Maurice Durufle
Ubi Caritas

Glória
Glória Digital Download

8:13AM
Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in e Op 20

London Concertante
CMG 16

8:25AM
Cecile Chaminade
Callirhoe: Scarf Dance

BBC Concert Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
Dutton Epoch 7339

8:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

8:43AM
Gioachino Rossini
Serenata

Bologna Community Theater Philharmonic
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Decca 433701

9 AM

9:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

9:42AM
Luigi Cherubini
Medee: Overture

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

9:51AM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto IX in a

La Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

10 AM

10:01AM
Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

10:12AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #91 in Eb Hob. I:91

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

10:37AM
George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm Variations

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano
Telarc 80445

10:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

11 AM

11:01AM
Frederick Delius
Norwegian Suite

Bergen Philharmonic
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 5131

11:25AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Suite #14: Passagaille in D

Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony 19658779092

11:30AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Wq 172 (H 439)

The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Alison McGillivray, cello
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11:51AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2

Gerardo Teissonniere, piano
Steinway & Sons 30220

12 PM

12:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

12:11PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

12:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

1 PM

1:01PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Clarinet Sonata Op 167

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Irma Vallecillo, piano
RCA 60198

1:22PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast" in C HWV 318

English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 000852702

1:36PM
Andrew York
Sunburst

Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

1:41PM
Peter von Winter
Entr'acte #6 in C

Munich Radio Orchestra
Johannes Moesus, conductor
CPO 777530

2 PM

2:01PM
Frederic Chopin
Impromptu #4 "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c# Op 66

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4863072

2:06PM
Johann Schieferdecker
Concert #1

Academy for Early Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

2:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Notturna in D K 239

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

2:32PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Love's Labour's Lost: 4 Dances Op 167

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 8.572823

2:49PM
Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Warner Classics 5625932

3 PM

3:01PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in d Op 2/3

Auser Musici
Carlo Ipata, conductor
Pan Classics 10241

3:08PM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA 7761

3:22PM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in Bb

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 8.572683

3:44PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies

RTE Concert Orchestra
Adrian Leaper, conductor
Naxos 8.555191

4 PM

4:01PM
John Williams
Star Wars: Throne Room and End Title

London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony Classical S2k 92950

4:07PM
Giovanni Gabrieli
4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

4:19PM
Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

4:30PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

4:48PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

5 PM

5:01PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D Op 7/6

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

5:09PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186518

5:17PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

5:36PM
Richard Strauss
Burleske in d Op 11 TrV 145

Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
EMI 56364

5:56PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

6 PM

6:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

6:12PM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

6:28PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV 1006a

Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

6:32PM
Jules Massenet
Suite #5 "Neapolitan Scenes"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 8.553125

6:44PM
Michael Torke
Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

7 PM

7:01PM
Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus Records 5212

7:17PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes & 3 violins in Bb TWV 44:43

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

7:27PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet #15 in d K 421

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

7:55PM
Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony Classical 19439840202

8 PM

8:01PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

8:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sentimental Waltz Op 51/6

Daniel Lozakovich, violin
Stanislav Soloviev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4836086

8:15PM
Joseph Haydn
Scherzando #3 in D Hob. XI:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

8:24PM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #3 in F Op 90

Canada's National Arts Centre Orchestra
Alexander Shelley, conductor
Analekta 288823

9 PM

9:01PM
Franz Clement
Violin Concerto: III Rondo in D

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 106

9:13PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves

La Scala Theatre Orchestra and Chorus
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Decca 4853950

9:19PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6/4

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

9:30PM
Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto #1 in e

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 66790

10 PM

10:01PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Harp Concerto in A

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

10:20PM
Antonin Dvorak
The Noonday Witch Op 108

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

10:34PM
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Violin Sonata #2 in D

Bizzarrie Armoniche
Naïve 30500

10:42PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

11 PM

11:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #3 in Eb K 447

Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

11:16PM
Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: 3 Dances

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

11:29PM
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner
Bassoon Concerto in F Op 44

Stutgart Philharmoic Orchestra
Nicolas Pasquet, conductor
Albrecht Holder, bassoon
Naxos 8.553456

Date: 

Monday, June 17, 2024 - 00:00

Pages